Get an extra 10% off across the entire site with code: EXTRATEN

Marker Kingpin 2017/18 Voluntary Recall

Marker have discovered an issue with their 2017/2018 season Kingpin bindings and have initiated a voluntary recall. 

In very rare circumstances the toe pins may break, leading to lower release forces and a potential fall hazard.

The affected models are:

  • Kingpin 10; 75 - 100mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 10; 100 - 125mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 13; 75 - 100mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 13; 100 - 125mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 10 Demo; 75 - 100mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 13 Demo; 100 - 125mm brake; Gold
  • Kingpin 10; 75 - 100mm brake; Copper
  • Kingpin 10; 100 - 125mm brake; Copper
  • Kingpin 13; 75 - 100mm brake; Copper
  • Kingpin 13; 100 - 125mm brake; Copper
  • Kingpin 10 Demo; 75 - 100mm brake; Copper
  • Kingpin 13 Demo; 100 - 125mm brake; Copper

How do I check?

There's two ways to check if your bindings are from the affected batch. The most obvious way is to look for the Marker logo on the toe piece. If your bindings have the logos shown in the below images, then please get in touch.

 Marker Kingpin Logo

The second check is to look for the serial number on the bottom of the heel. If the serial code is between the numbers in the image below, then again, please get in touch

 Marker Kingpin Serial Code

What do I do now?

If your bindings are affected, the first and most important thing to do is stop using them. 

You should then get in contact with us on 020 8848 0040 or info@skibartlett.com and we will provide you with a replacement.

For any further information please check the Marker Recall Support page

 

 

Top